Sree Sakthi Engineering College

Anti Ragging Committee

Construction is matter of optimism;
it’s a matter of facing
the future with confidence

ANTI RAGGING

Ragging in any form is totally prohibited in and outside the campus of Sree Sakthi Engineering College. It is the objective of every member of SSEC community consisting of the Management, Faculty and Staff members and as well as all students and their parents/guardians to make the College a ‘Ragging free’ Institution and ensure a conducive environment for freshers to adapt to the changes that the college life may demand on them and grow up along with their seniors

WHAT CONSTITUTES RAGGING?

As defined by the UGC, Ragging constitutes one or more of any of the following acts:-

  • Any conduct by any student or students whether by words spoken or written or by an act which has the effect of teasing, treating or handling with rudeness a fresher or any other student.
  • Indulging any indiscipline activities by any student or students which causes or is likely to cause annoyance, hardship, physical or psychological harm or to raise fear or apprehension thereof in any fresher or any other student;
  • Asking any student to do any act which such student will not in the ordinary course do and which has the effect of causing or generating a sense of shame, or torment or embarrassment so as to adversely affect the physique or psyche of such fresher or any other student;
  • Any act by a senior student that prevents, disrupts or disturbs the regular academic activity of any other student or a fresher;
  • Exploiting the services of a fresher or any other student for completing the academic tasks assigned to an individual or a group of students.
  • Any act of financial extortion or forceful expenditure burden put on a fresher or any other student by students;
  • Any act of physical abuse including all variants of it: sexual abuse, homosexual assaults, stripping, forcing obscene and lewd acts, gestures, causing bodily harm or any other danger to health or person;
  • Any act or abuse by spoken words, emails, post, public insults which would also include deriving perverted pleasure, vicarious or sadistic thrill from actively or passively participating in the discomfiture to fresher or any other student ;
  • Any act that affects the mental health and self-confidence of a fresher or any other student with or without an intent to derive a sadistic pleasure or showing off power, authority or superiority by a student over any fresher or any other student.

PUNISHMENTS THAT MAY BE AWARDED FOR RAGGING

Every incident of ragging will be investigated by the Anti ragging Squads who will go into the details and submit all relevant information to the Principal along with their findings and recommendations.

On receipt of the recommendation of the Anti Ragging Squad or on receipt of any information concerning any reported incident of ragging, the Principal will determine if a case under the penal laws is made out and if so, either on his own or through a member of the Anti-Ragging Committee authorized by him in this behalf, proceed to file a First Information Report (FIR), within twenty four hours of receipt of such information or recommendation, with the police and local authorities, under the appropriate penal provisions relating to one or more specified clauses of the UGC Regulations, for further action.

Further, the Anti-Ragging Committee of SSEC will, depending on the nature and gravity of the guilt established by the Anti-Ragging Squad/s, award, to those found guilty, one or more of the following punishments, namely:-

 

  • Suspension from attending classes and academic privileges.
  • Withholding/ withdrawing scholarship/ fellowship and other benefits
  • Debarring from appearing in any test/ examination or other evaluation process.
  • Withholding results.
  • Debarring from representing the institution in any regional, national or international meet, tournament, youth festival, etc.
  • Suspension/ expulsion from the hostel.
  • Cancellation of admission.
  • Rustication from the institution for period ranging from one to four semesters.
  • Expulsion from the institution and consequent debarring from admission to any other institution for a specified period.

Where the persons committing or abetting the act of ragging are not identified, the college will resort to collective punishment.

(As per UGC Regulations, an appeal against the order of punishment by the Anti-Ragging Committee of SSEC lies with the Vice-Chancellor of Anna University, Chennai)

COMMITTEE - ACADEMIC YEAR 2021-2022

S.No Name Designation Category Contact Details
1 Dr.R.Prabhu PRINCIPAL Convener 9244502277
2 Dr.N.Prasannan CEO Member 9244504444
3 Dr.N.Sharmiladevi DEAN-ACADEMIC Member 9245600252
4 Mrs.P.Malarvizhi HOD-EEE Member 9442027366
5 Mrs.K.SelvaSheela HOD-CSE Member 9442027365
6 Mr.S.Kamban HOD-MECHANICAL Member 9442027364
Scroll to Top